Terms of Service

Last updated March 1, 2018

This Terms of Service document (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”, “Agreement”) is a contract and agreement between you and Debx, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Debx”) with respect to your use of Debx’s service through our website(s), mobile application(s) (collectively, the “Site”) and our customer support services (with the Site, the “Service”, “Services”, “Debx Service”). These Terms expressly incorporate by reference Debx’s Privacy Policy, found at [www.Debx.co]. By using or accessing the Service in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to the terms, practices and policies outlined in the Agreement. If you do not want to agree to these Terms, you must not access or use the Services.

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES
The Debx Service is a personal financial automation service that allows you to use your credit card while using your checking account to automatically pay off your eligible credit card charges, allowing you to enjoy the many perks of your credit card (e.g., rewards, buyer protections, etc.) while helping you avoid growing a credit card balance and paying credit card interest.

CUSTOMER ELIGIBILITY
To use the Services, you must: (i) be an individual person at least 18 years of age, (ii) be able to form legally binding contracts under applicable law, (iii) be a United States (“U.S.”) resident and have a valid postal mailing address in the U.S., (iv) have a valid and active e-mail address, (v) have a valid mobile number with a U.S. based area code, (vi) have a valid checking account with a U.S. financial institution, and (vii) have a valid credit card with a U.S. financial institution. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Website.

USE OF THE SERVICES
Access and use of the Services is for your personal and lawful purposes and is non-transferable (by you to any other person or entity). You must provide true, accurate, complete, and up-to-date information about yourself; your accounts maintained at other web sites, as requested in our “add credit card”, “add bank account” and “link account” functions; as well your payment preferences for paying for credit card transactions (“Payment Settings”) and notification preferences (“Notification Settings”). If you do not keep your information up-to-date, the effectiveness of the Services will be affected. You represent that you are a legal owner of, and that you are authorized to provide us with all information necessary to facilitate your use of the Services. We have the right to disable any user name, password or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time if, in our opinion, you have violated any provision of these Terms of Service.

Your access and use of the Services may be interrupted from time to time for many reasons, including, but not limited to the malfunction of equipment, periodic updating, maintenance or repair of the Services or other actions that Debx, in its sole discretion, may elect to take or for reasons outside of Debx’s control. In no event will Debx be liable to any party for any loss, cost, or damage that results from any scheduled or unscheduled downtime.

Your sole and exclusive remedy for any failure or non-performance of the Services, including any associated software or other materials supplied in connection with such services, shall be for Debx to use commercially reasonable efforts to effectuate an adjustment or repair of the applicable service.

MOBILE DEVICE AND BROWSER ACCESS
Use of the Services may be available through a compatible mobile device, Internet and/or network access and may require software. You agree that you are solely responsible for these requirements, including any applicable changes, updates and fees as well as the terms of your agreement with your mobile device and telecommunications provider(s). DEBX MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY AS TO: (i) THE AVAILABILITY OF TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES FROM YOUR PROVIDER AND ACCESS TO THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR FROM ANY LOCATION; (ii) ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, OR OTHER SECURITY INTRUSION OF THE TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES; AND (iii) ANY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES OR FAILURE TO TRANSMIT ANY DATA, COMMUNICATIONS OR SETTINGS CONNECTED WITH THE SERVICES.

SERVICE NOTIFICATIONS USING TEXT MESSAGE, EMAIL MESSAGE AND MOBILE PUSH NOTIFICATION
Debx may from time to time provide automatic notifications and voluntary account-related notifications. Automatic notifications may be sent to you following certain changes to your accounts or to inform you of activity being performed by the Service on your behalf.

Some Service notifications may be customized, deactivated, or reactivated by you. These notifications allow you to choose notification messages for your accounts and pending actions. Debx may add new notifications from time to time, or cease to provide certain notifications at any time upon its sole discretion. Some notifications have different options available, and you may be asked to select from among these options.
You understand and agree that any notifications provided to you through the Service may be delayed or prevented by a variety of factors. Debx may make commercially reasonable efforts to provide notifications in a timely manner with accurate information, but cannot guarantee the delivery, timeliness, or accuracy of the content of any notification. Debx shall not be liable for any delays, failure to deliver, or misdirected delivery of any notification; for any errors in the content of a notification; or for any actions taken or not taken by you or any third party in reliance on a notification.

Service notifications will be sent to the email address (as an email) or mobile number (as a text message or push notification) you have provided for the Service. If your email address or mobile number changes, you are responsible for informing us of that change. The Service does not charge a fee to send an email, text message, or push notification, however any text messages sent and/or received are subject to standard text message rates, that you are responsible for, based on your provider(s) and terms and conditions with the provider(s).

Because notifications are not encrypted, we will never include your passcode. However, notifications may include your information about your accounts. Depending upon which notifications you select, information such as an account balance or the due date for your credit card payment may be included. Anyone with access to your email or mobile device will be able to view the content of these notifications.

PERMITTED USES
Subject to these Terms of Service, we hereby grant you a personal, nontransferable, nonexclusive, non-sublicensable license to use the user interface of the Site and its content and Services in accordance with these Terms of Service, and for no other purpose. All rights, title and interest in and to the user interface and content, including any software, on or through the Site shall belong to us or our Licensors and Suppliers, including all modifications thereof and enhancements thereto.

The content and user interface made available from, on or through the Site may not be copied, modified, republished, assigned, sold or distributed to you, nor may derivative works be prepared therefrom. The license granted to you pursuant to these Terms of Service is solely for your personal use (but not for resale or redistribution) as a user of the Service and may not be used for any other purposes. You shall not reverse engineer, de-compile, or otherwise translate, in any way, the content and user interface made available from, on or through the Site. You have no right or claim of right to the content or any unique ideas found on the Site. No ownership rights are granted to you hereunder and no title is transferred hereby.

PROHIBITED USES
You may not use the Site or Services for illegal or unlawful or malicious activities or for activities that we deem improper for any reason whatsoever, in our sole judgment.

We reserve the right to take preventative or corrective actions to protect ourselves and our users. Your use of the Site and Services is conditioned in part on your compliance with the rules of conduct provided herein, and your failure to comply may result in termination of your access to and use of the Site and Services and liability for damages caused by your noncompliance.

In addition to the foregoing, while using the Site and Services, you may not, except as may be expressly set forth above under “Permitted Uses” (a) impersonate any person or entity, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or use or provide any fraudulent, misleading or inaccurate information; (b) defame, abuse, harass, stalk, intimidate, bully, threaten or otherwise violate the rights of others, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity; (c) access or use (or attempt to access or use) another user’s account without permission, or solicit another user’s login information; (d) transmit any software or materials that contain any viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects, or other items of a destructive nature; (e) modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Site or Services; (f) “frame” or “mirror” any portion of the Site or Services; (g) use any robot, spider, site search/retrieval application or other manual or automatic device or process to retrieve, index, “data mine” or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Site or Services; (h) harvest or collect information about or from other users of the Site or Services; (i) use the Site or Services for any illegal activity; (j) probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Site, nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Site or take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Site, such as a denial of service attack; (k) send or otherwise post unauthorized commercial communications (such as spam); (l) engage in unlawful multi-level marketing, such as a pyramid scheme; (m) post content that is hateful, threatening or pornographic, incites violence, or contains nudity or graphic or gratuitous violence; (n) access or use any portion of the content if you are a direct or indirect competitor of the Company, or provide, disclose or transmit any portion of the content to any direct or indirect competitor of the Company; (o) use or distribute any content, including content that has been verified or confirmed by you or anyone else, to directly or indirectly create or contribute to the development of any database or product; or (p) facilitate or encourage any violations of this Section.

DEBX’S RIGHTS GRANTED TO YOU
The contents of the Service, including its “look and feel” (e.g., text, graphics, images, logos and icons), photographs, editorial content, notices, software and other material are protected under both United States and other applicable copyright, trademark and other laws. The contents of the Services belong to or are licensed to Debx or its third-party suppliers. Debx grants you the right to view and use the Services subject to these Terms. Any reproduction or distribution of any content from the Services in whole or in part for any other purpose is expressly prohibited without Debx’s prior written consent. You agree not to use, nor permit any third party to use, the Services in a manner that violates the Terms, any applicable law, or regulation.

YOUR RIGHTS GRANTED TO DEBX
By providing information, data, passwords, user names, PINs, other log-in information, materials, and other content to Debx through the Services, you are licensing that content to Debx for the purpose of providing the Services. Debx may use and store the content in accordance with this Terms of Service and our Privacy Statement. You represent that you are entitled to submit it to Debx for use for this purpose, without any obligation by Debx to pay any fees or be subject to any restrictions or limitations. By using the Services, you expressly authorize Debx to access your Account Information and submit requests for services maintained by identified third parties, including your financial institution(s), on your behalf as your agent, and you expressly authorize such third parties to disclose your information to us or perform requests as submitted by us.

When you use the “add credit card”, “add bank account” and “link account” functions of the Service, you will be connected to the website(s) for the financial institution(s) you have identified. When Debx is monitoring your credit card activity for new charges or verifying your checking account balance prior to paying your credit card charge(s), the Debx Service will be connected to the website(s) for the financial institution(s) you have identified. Debx will submit information including usernames and passwords that you provide to log into those websites. You hereby authorize and permit Debx to use and store information submitted by you to accomplish the foregoing and to configure the Services so that it is compatible with the third-party sites for which you submit your information. For purposes of these Terms and solely to (i) provide the Account Information and (ii) submit credit card payment requests to be paid from your checking account based on your Payment Settings as part of the Services, you grant Debx a limited power of attorney, and appoint Debx as your attorney-in-fact and agent, to access third party sites to retrieve and submit credit card payment requests and use your information with the full power and authority to do and perform each thing necessary in connection with such activities as you could do in person.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WHEN DEBX IS ACCESSING AND RETRIEVING ACCOUNT INFORMATION FROM OR SUBMITTING INFORMATION OR REQUESTS TO THIRD PARTY SITES, DEBX IS ACTING AS YOUR AGENT, AND NOT AS THE AGENT OF OR ON BEHALF OF THE THIRD PARTY THAT OPERATES THE THIRD-PARTY SITE. You understand and agree that the Service is not sponsored or endorsed by any third parties accessible through the Service (e.g., your financial institution(s)). Debx is not responsible for any payment processing errors or fees or other Service-related issues, including those issues that may arise from inaccurate account information

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS
The Debx Service is personal financial automation service that allows you to use your credit card while using your checking account to automatically pay off your eligible credit card charges. On your behalf, as your agent, the Service will monitor your credit card activity periodically, typically daily, and will determine, based on your Payment Settings, whether any credit card activity should be funded from your checking account. In the event the Service determines there is credit card activity to be funded, prior to instructing your credit card provider to initiate a payment from your checking account, the Service will access and review the balance of your checking account to determine if, at that time, there are sufficient funds available to fund the activity. If there are sufficient funds available at the time, the Service will instruct your credit card provider to fund the activity from your checking account.

The Services will request your credit card provider to fund your card activity from your checking account only under the following circumstances:
• Your credit card activity since the Service’s last monitoring is less than [or equal to] the per item automatic payment threshold you elected;
• Your checking account balance is greater than the automatic payment threshold you elected; or
• Your checking account balance is greater than the card activity needing to be funded.

In all cases, you remain wholly responsible, financially and otherwise, for your bank accounts and credit card accounts under the agreement(s) you have with those financial institutions. In no case shall the Service assume responsibility, financial or otherwise, for your bank accounts and credit card accounts.

Term and Termination
These Terms of Service will be in effect from the date you first start using the Services. You may stop using the Services and close your Debx Account at any time by emailing us at support@debx.co or by logging into your Debx Account and closing the account. Please note, deleting Debx off your mobile device will not terminate Services. Your termination of these Terms will not affect any of our rights or your liability and obligations arising under these Terms prior to termination.

SECURITY OF ACCOUNT CREDENTIALS
You agree to keep your Debx access credentials (whether you select to use a password, personal identification number (PIN) or Touch ID) confidential and not to disclose these credentials to any third party. All information and instructions received from your account will be deemed to have been authorized by you and the recipients of this information shall rely on its authenticity. You will be responsible for the actions taken by anyone accessing the Services using your password and/or account designation.

You must notify Debx immediately: (i) if you believe that that your bank or card account has been accessed or used in an unauthorized manner; or (ii) if you believe your username and password have been lost or stolen. You must contact us via email at support@debx.co to report any such breaches.

FEES
There are no fees for the Service, but we reserve the right to charge fees for the Service in the future. We will notify you before charging a fee for the Service by delivering notice to you electronically and by posting such fee on the Website, or by any other method permitted by applicable law. If you continue using the Services after such notice, you must pay all applicable fees for the Services.

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
Please refer to our Privacy Statement for detailed information about how the Service collects, uses, and discloses information about its Customers.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTES
These Terms are made under and will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Maryland, without regard to its conflicts of laws provisions. To the extent that these Terms conflict with applicable state or federal law, such state or federal law shall replace such conflicting terms only to the extent required by law. Unless expressly stated otherwise, all other Terms herein shall remain in full force and effect.

ANY DISPUTE OR CLAIM RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THE SERVICES OR THESE TERMS OF USE WILL BE RESOLVED BY BINDING ARBITRATION, RATHER THAN IN COURT, except that you may assert claims in small claims court if your claims qualify. The Federal Arbitration Act governs the interpretation and enforcement of this provision; the arbitrator shall apply Maryland law to all other matters. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, any party to the arbitration may at any time seek injunctions or other forms of equitable relief from any court of competent jurisdiction. WE EACH AGREE THAT ANY AND ALL DISPUTES MUST BE BROUGHT IN THE PARTIES’ INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. BY ENTERING INTO THIS AGREEMENT AND AGREEING TO ARBITRATION, YOU AGREE THAT YOU AND DEBX ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO FILE A LAWSUIT AND THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY. IN ADDITION, YOU AGREE TO WAIVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION OR LITIGATE ON A CLASS-WIDE BASIS. YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE EXPRESSLY AND KNOWINGLY WAIVED THESE RIGHTS.

To begin an arbitration proceeding, send a letter requesting arbitration and describing your claim to Debx, LLC, 7625 Wisconsin Avenue, 2nd Floor, Bethesda, Maryland 20814. Arbitration will be conducted by the American Arbitration Association (AAA) before a single AAA arbitrator under the AAA’s rules, which are available at www.adr.org or by calling 1-800-778-7879. Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees and costs will be governed by the AAA’s rules.

The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and not appealable, and judgment on the arbitration award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. This section shall survive expiration, termination, or rescission of this Agreement.   In the event of any dispute arising out of the subject matter of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall recover, in addition to any other damages assessed, its reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs incurred in arbitrating, litigating, or otherwise settling or resolving such dispute.

INDEMNIFICATION AND RELEASE
You agree to indemnify and hold harmless us, our suppliers, contractors and the employees and contractors of each of these, from any loss, damage, claim or demand (including attorney’s fees) made or incurred by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of this Agreement and/or your use of the Service.

You release us, our suppliers, contractors and the employees and contractors of each of these, from all claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature arising out of or in any way connected with any dispute that may arise between you and one or more other users of the Service. In addition, you waive California Civil Code §1542, which states that a general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if not known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.

We shall not be deemed to have waived any rights or remedies hereunder unless such waiver is in writing and signed by one of our authorized representatives. No delay or omission on our part in exercising any rights or remedies shall operate as a waiver of such rights or remedies or any other rights or remedies. A waiver on any one occasion shall not be construed as a bar or waiver of any rights or remedies on future occasions.

EXCLUSIONS OF WARRANTIES
THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE CONTINUOUS, UNINTERRUPTED, OR SECURE ACCESS TO ANY PART OF OUR SERVICE, AND OPERATION OF OUR SITE MAY BE INTERFERED WITH BY NUMEROUS FACTORS OUTSIDE OF OUR CONTROL. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE DISCLAIMER OF CERTAIN IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE FOREGOING DISCLAIMERS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS PARAGRAPH GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS THAT VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
THE FOREGOING SHALL CONSTITUTE YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES AND THE ENTIRE LIABILITY OF US AND OUR SUPPLIERS AND CONTRACTORS AND THE EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF EACH OF THESE, FOR THE SERVICE AND THE PORTION OF THE SITE THROUGH WHICH THE SERVICE IS OFFERED. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT FROM TIME TO TIME, THE SERVICE MAY BE DELAYED, INTERRUPTED, OR DISRUPTED PERIODICALLY FOR AN INDETERMINATE AMOUNT OF TIME DUE TO CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY INTERRUPTION, DISRUPTION, OR FAILURE IN THE PROVISION OF THE SERVICE, WHETHER CAUSED BY STRIKES, POWER FAILURES, EQUIPMENT MALFUNCTIONS, INTERNET DISRUPTION OR OTHER REASONS. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR SUPPLIERS AND CONTRACTORS AND THE EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF EACH OF THESE, BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE SERVICE CAUSED BY OR ARISING OUT OF ANY SUCH DELAY, INTERRUPTION, DISRUPTION OR SIMILAR FAILURE. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR SUPPLIERS AND CONTRACTORS AND THE EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF EACH OF THESE, BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOSS OF GOODWILL OR LOST PROFITS (EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY THEREOF) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE INSTALLATION, USE, OR MAINTENANCE OF THE SERVICE OR THE PORTION OF THE SITE THROUGH WHICH THE SERVICE IS OFFERED, EVEN IF SUCH DAMAGES WERE REASONABLY FORESEEABLE AND NOTICE WAS GIVEN REGARDING THEM. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR SUPPLIERS AND CONTRACTORS AND THE EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF EACH OF THESE, BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE SERVICE OR THE PORTION OF THE SITE THROUGH WHICH THE SERVICE IS OFFERED THAT YOU DO NOT STATE IN WRITING IN A COMPLAINT FILED IN ARBITRATION PROCEEDING AS DESCRIBED IN DISPUTE RESOLUTION ABOVE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR OF THE DATE THAT THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM OCCURRED. THESE LIMITATIONS WILL APPLY TO ALL CAUSES OF ACTION, WHETHER ARISING FROM BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY. OUR AGGREGATE LIABILITY, AND THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF OUR SUPPLIERS AND CONTRACTORS AND THE EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF EACH OF THESE, TO YOU AND ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY AND ALL CLAIMS OR OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT SHALL BE LIMITED TO DIRECT OUT OF POCKET DAMAGES UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS). SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

COMPLETE AGREEMENT, SEVERABILITY, AND SURVIVAL
You agree that this Agreement is the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between us, sets forth the entire understanding between us and you with respect to the Service and supersedes any proposal or prior agreement, oral or written, and any other communications between us.

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. The captions of sections hereof are for convenience only and shall not control or affect the meaning or construction of any of the provisions of this Agreement. If there is a conflict between the terms of this Agreement and something stated by an employee or contractor of ours (including but not limited to our or our supplier’s customer care personnel), the terms of this Agreement will prevail.

Any terms which by their nature should survive, will survive the termination of this Agreement.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Terms of Service, please send us a detailed message to support@debx.co, or: Attention: Legal, Debx, LLC, 7625 Wisconsin Avenue, 2nd Floor, Bethesda, Maryland 20814.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated March 1, 2018

SUMMARY
This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes how your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), and certain non-personally identifiable information is collected, used and disclosed by Debx, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Debx”) with respect to your use of Debx’s service through our website(s), mobile application(s) or our support services (collectively, the “Service”, “Services”, “Debx Service”). By using or accessing the Service in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to the terms, practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement, and you hereby consent that we may collect, use, and share your information as set forth below. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us your Personal Information or use any Debx Service.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect many kinds of information to operate effectively and provide you the best service experience we can. In general, we collect information in a number of ways, including, but not limited to (i) when you provide it directly to us via the Service, (ii) though the Service obtaining information on your behalf (e.g., collecting your checking account balance information to ensure you have enough money to pay your credit card activity), (iiI) through your continued access of the Service, including data passively collected through technology such as cookies, web logging and mobile application identifiers.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES
We automatically receive and record information from your web browser or mobile application when you interact with the Service, including your IP address, cookie information and mobile application identifiers. This information is used to improve your experience, increase security, offer products, measure use and effectiveness of our services. Generally, the Service automatically collects usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. Most browsers provide you with the ability to control (i.e., block, delete, or disable) these technologies. If you choose to reject cookies or similar technologies, some services may be limited or unavailable. Please review your browser manufacturer’s help pages for assistance with changing your settings. By visiting our services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

WEBSITE VISITORS
To simply browse our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information. However, we may gather non-personally-identifiable information, as described directly above, just for the purposes of monitoring, and improving our Website and the Service. We will not share this information with third parties except as a necessary part of providing our Website and the Service. If you sign up with or use any of our services, more information is shared.
CUSTOMERS
As a registered user (“user”, “end-user”, “Customer”) of the Service, you are agreeing to share Personal Information with us including, but not limited to, your financial account credentials, transactional histories, account numbers, and balances/limits, as well as general identity data including names and addresses of all account holders. You are enabling us to interact with and through your financial institution(s) on your behalf, with your consent as your agent.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
Debx uses your Personal Information as follows:
• To operate and maintain the Service (e.g., overall operations and maintenance, providing customer service, testing our security systems, etc.).
• To provide you with the features, functions, and benefits of the Service (e.g., verifying your checking account balance prior to triggering your credit card provider to withdraw funds from your checking account to pay your credit card charge(s)).
• To provide you Service notifications (e.g., to send you important information to your email address or phone number).
• To add to, enhance, improve, and further develop the Service (e.g., creating new features or functions or refining the Debx experience).
• To help personalize the Service experience for you (e.g., remembering your information so you do not have to enter it each time you use the Service or providing you with offers or features you may like).
• For other purposes referenced in the “Sharing and Disclosure” section below (e.g., for the purposes of regulatory compliance).

ACCEPTANCE OF PLAID’S PRIVACY POLICY
Debx uses an Application Programming Interface supplied by Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid“) to obtain your data from financial institutions. By using the Website and/or Services, you acknowledge and agree to Plaid’s privacy policy, available at https://plaid.com/legal and also acknowledge and agree that your information shall be treated in accordance with such policy.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of the Service, including but not limited to financial institutions, payment processors and identity verification services.
In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, the information we process may be transferred to, stored, and processed in, the United States or any other country in which Debx, its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers maintain operations. By using and providing information to us through our Service, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data to any such country to provide the Service.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties: (i) if we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, (ii) if we must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, including credit card rules, (iii) to detect, prevent or report fraud, criminal activity, or violations of our Terms of Service, (iv) to protect the health and safety of our customers or the general public, (v) to protect our rights and property, (vi) and, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.
We may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. You can opt out of these email communications by replying with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line, or via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account including information regarding transactions and your relationship with Debx.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
To protect Personal Information about you from unauthorized access and use, Debx maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. Debx also requires our service providers and business partners to whom we disclose the information to do the same. Access to Personal Information is limited to those employees who require it to perform their job functions (and it is protected through user and password credentials, software systems, policies and procedures).
ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
You may access, review, and update much of the information you have submitted to us at any time via the Debx Service. You may also choose to close your account at any time.
We will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your data, although some information may be retained. For example, some information may be retained on a server or media, which is necessary to help ensure continued availability of our products and services. We may retain Personal Information to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce our Terms of Service, and as permitted by applicable law.
UPDATES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT
This Privacy Statement was last changed on the date set forth at the top of the statement. Debx may amend this Privacy Statement periodically by posting a revised version on the Website. You may also be provided (at our discretion) with an email notification of such amendments. Please review any changes carefully. If you agree with the changes, continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes and no longer wish to use our Service, you may close your account(s). All changes are effective immediately upon posting and your use of our Service after a notice of material change or posting of an updated Privacy Statement shall constitute your consent to all changes

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN
Following the federal guidelines of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly solicit, collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at support@debx.co.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, please send us a detailed message to support@debx.co, or: Attention: Legal, Debx, LLC, 7625 Wisconsin Avenue, 2nd Floor, Bethesda, Maryland 20814.

About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Service

© Copyright Debx 2017 – All rights reserved